SOUTHERN CROQUET FEDERATION
The Administrative body of Croquet in Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire, Hampshire & Isle of Wight





Members of The
Croquet Association (CA):
the National governing
body of the sport
in England & Wales
THE SCF
GC
AC
News Archive

~ FOR REFERENCE ONLY ~
NOTE THIS IS LAST YEAR


2015 Tournaments in the SCF area


SCF Organised tournaments are shown in RED below
and are for representatives of member clubs
- so contact your own club if you would like to represent them -


The other tournaments below are organised by the host clubs
and are open for players to enter as individuals
- so contact the host club for more information -

11 & 12 Jul
  Open Singles
  (The Ryde Open)
  GC
  Ryde
15 Jul
  Mens Doubles
  GC
  Thames Valley
18 & 19 Jul
  Open Singles
  (The Dorset Open)
  GC
  East Dorset
21 & 22 Jul
  Advanced
  AC (0 - 8)
  Hamptworth
25 & 26 Jul
  B-Level National Series
  GC (3 - 8)
  Hamptworth
1 & 2 Aug
  Handicap
  AC (6 - 16)
  Hamptworth
8 & 9 Aug
  Handicap
  AC (no restiction)
  Blewbury
  & Harwell
8 & 9 Aug
  The Second Eight
  (The Kate Jones Trophy)
  GC (by selection)
  Hamptworth
  hosting for the CA
11 - 13 Aug
  Midweek Handicap
  AC
  East Dorset
14 & 15 Aug
  B-Level National Series
  (Smokey's Cup)
  GC (3 - 8)
  Phyllis Court
16 Aug
  All England Handicap
  Area Final (South)
  GC (by qualification)
  Hamptworth
  hosting for the CA
18 & 19 Aug
  Advanced
  AC (0 - 8)
  Hamptworth
29 & 30 Aug
  Classed Singles
  AC
  East Dorset
5 & 6 Sept
  Great Britain v Ireland
  (The Maugham Salver)
  AC  (by selection)
  Hamptworth
  hosting for the CA
19 Sept
  C-Level
  GC (7 - 12)
  Hamptworth
20 Sept
  C-Level
  GC (7 - 12)
  Hamptworth
13 Sep
  Handicap League Final
  GC
  Winchester
15 Sep
  Handicap League Final
  AC
  Winchester
13 Oct
  SCF Clubs' Handicap
  Champions Tournament
CLUB ENTRY
  GC
  Hamptworth
14 Oct
  SCF Clubs' Handicap
  Champions  Tournament
CLUB ENTRY
  AC
  Hamptworth


Congratulations to our
2017 League Winners

Veiw the final leauge tables via the
AC & GC Leagues buttons on the left

                AC A-Level League     - Blewbury
                AC B-Level League     - High Wycombe
                AC Handicap League - High Wycombe
                   AC Handicap League North  - High Wycombe
                   AC Handicap League South - Winchester

                GC Level Play League - Phyllis Court
                GC Handicap League  - Hamptworth
                   GC Handicap League North  - Blewbury
                   GC Handicap League South - Hamptworth
                GC Doubles Only League - High Wycombe



And congratulations to our
2017 Tournament Winners


AC Champion of Champions
David Warhurst (for High Wycombe)

GC Champion of Champions
Roger Barnacle (for Dogmersfield)

AC Armada Doubles
Frances Colman & Robin Coates (for Phyllis Court)

GC Solstice Doubles
Pam Sim & Nick Westmore (for Ryde)

2018 Tournaments
in the SCF area
(will appear here when decided)


SCF Organised tournaments are shown in RED below
and are for representatives of member clubs
- so contact your own club if you would like to represent them -


The other tournaments below are organised by the host clubs
and are open for players to enter as individuals
- so contact the host club for more information -




for players in the handicap range:


































































































Leagues & Tournaments Results Archive

        SCF AGM 2016 Minutes
AGM Minutes

SCF Club players win two of the three
National 'Most Improved Player' Awards

SCF AGM 2017
is on Friday 15 December at Winchester CC
Please make sure that your club is represented

Paul Gunn
(Wingrave)
Most Improved
GC Player

Andy Myers
(Aldermaston)
Most Improved
AC Male Player