Southern
Croquet
Federation
Block A
PC1
B1
H
W2
Wins
Rank
Helena Fensome & Roger Goldring (Phyllis Court 1)

7
4
2
1
4
David Crumper & Kate Crumpler (Bransgore 1)
6

7
7
2
1
David Cooper & Richard Jenkins (Hamptworth)
7
6

7
2
2
Roy Bradbury & David Morgan (Wingrave 2)
7
2
1

1
3
Bransgore 1
1
Ryde 1
7


Eynsham 2
7
Eynsham 1
5


Ryde 2
7
Harwell 1
4


Wingrave 1
2
Hamptworth
7
Wingrave 2
7
Harwell 2
3


Thames Valley 1
7
Thames Valley 2
1


Phyllis Court 2
7
Dogmersfield
6


Bransgore
5w
Phyllis Court 1
4
Ryde 1
7
Eynsham 2
4


Ryde 2
7
Hamptworth
2
Bransgore 1
2
Eynsham 1
7


Harwell 1
7
Wingrave 1
3
Harwell 2
3
Thames Valley 2
7


Dogmersfield
6
Phyllis Court 1
7
Wingrave 2
4
Thames Valley 1
7


Phyllis Court 2
7
Bransgore 2
6
Ryde 1
7
1st
Ryde 2
3
2nd
Hamptworth
7
3rd
Eynsham 2
5
4th
Eynsham 1
7
5th
Harwell 1
4
6th
Bransgore 1
7
7th
Wingrave 1
4
8th
Thames Valley 2
7
13th
Phyllis Court 1
3
14th
Bransgore 2
7
11th
Wingrave
2
12th
Morning Block Games
Afternoon Knock-Out & ranking games
Dogmersfield
7
15th
Harwell 2
1
16th
Phyllis Court 2
7
9th
Thames Valley 1
4
10th
Block B
R2
H2
B2
W1
Wins
Rank
Richard Harris & Jim O'Keefe (Ryde 2)

7
7
5
2
2
Mike Duck & Mary-Elizabeth (Harwell 2)
3

4
7
1
4
Lexie Oakenfold & Sonya Hemsley (Bransgore 2)
5
5w

6
1
3
Richard Skidmore & Rob Chatwin (Wingrave 1)
7
4
7

2
1
Block C
PC2
R2
E1
TV2
Wins
Rank
Ian Norris & Raghu Iyer (Phyllis Court 2)

5
6
7
1
3
Robin Thornton & Joan Grove (Ryde 2)
7

7
7
3
1
Tony Newport & Frank Nelson (Eynsham 1)
7
3

7
2
2
Norma Rayne & Gillian Pett (Thames Valley 2)
6
6
4

0
4
Block D
H1
D
TV1
E2
Wins
hoops calc *
Rank
Steve Fisher & Ivo Ponting (Harwell 1)

7
7
4
2
(-1)
2
Jan Johnson & Rupert Catt (Dog'sfield)
4

4
2
0

4
Jim & Valerie Pertwee (Thames Valley 1)
5
7

7
2
(-1)
3
Brian & Marion Hitchin (Eynsham 2)
7
7
6

2
(+2)
1
The tie-break was 'net hoops' in the games involving the three tied teams (so does not count any game involving Dogmersfield. 'Net hoops' is the difference between the hoops scored and the hoops conceded.
Eynsham had the better 'Net hoops' score and so came first.
Harwell 1 and Thames Valley 1 were tied again on 'Net Hoops', but Harwell 1 had been victorious in the 'head to head' game between them and so had precedence on the 'who beat whom' rule.
Harwell 1 were placed second and Thames Valley 1 were placed third.



7 June - Harris & O'Keefe win 'All Ryde' Solstice Final

Richard Harris and Jim O'Keefe beat clubmates Joan Grove and Robin Thornton
to win back the SCF Solstice (GC Doubles) title for Ryde.
The eventual champions dropped their first game of the day but rallied well
enough to be undefeated thereafter.
Grove and Thornton had 100% record by the time they got to the final, but Harris
and O'Keefe built a good lead they maintained for a 7-3 victory.

SCF Golf Croquet 'Solstice' Doubles Tournament 2015
Restricted to pairs with a joint handicap of 6+
Winner receives The 'Norma Raine' Cup ~ Played at Hamptworth CC 8th June
























Player A    )
v              )    ................................)
Player B    )                                    )
                                                     )    ................................)
Player C    )                                    )                                    )
v              )    ................................)                                    )
Player D    )                                                                         )
                                                                                          )    ................................)
Player E    )                                                                         )
v              )    ................................)                                    )
Player F    )                                    )                                     )
                                                     )    ................................)
Player G    )                                    )
v              )    ................................)
Player H    )

Player I     )
v              )    ................................)
Player J    )                                     )
                                                     )    ................................)
Player K    )                                    )                                    )
v              )    ................................)                                    )
Player L    )                                                                          )
                                                                                          )    ................................)
Player M    )                                                                         )
v              )    ................................)                                    )
Player N    )                                    )                                    )
                                                     )    ................................)
Player O    )                                    )
v              )    ................................)
Player P    )
LEAGUES &
TOURNAMENTS
ARCHIVE